Menu Search
Pheedloop4

 

The NFA Summer Series is a month and a half of dynamic, interactive programming for flutists around the world. While it can't replace the convention, the Summer Series is an opportunity for more of us than ever to connect through our shared love of flute.

We hope that the Summer Series fills a gap and offers connection and inspiration at a time when we need those things so much. Understanding that times are tight for many of us, we've kept registration fees as low as we could in the hopes that as many flutists as possible can join together.

 

Quick Facts

  • When will the Summer Series take place?
    • July 6–August 14, 2020
  • Will this be a dull, passive experience?
    • Glad you asked—it will not! The Summer Series will have multiple opportunities for interaction, from warm-up sessions to play-alongs to special meet-up groups. Check out the schedule below for more details.
  • Do I need to be a member to register?
    • No, registration is open to everyone. Non-members will need to create an NFA account in order to register but will not need to purchase a membership.
  • How much does it cost?
    • A subscription to the Summer Series costs $75 for non-members, $50 for NFA members, and $30 for NFA student members.
  • What will I need in order to participate?
    • You'll need an internet connection and will get the best experience using a laptop or desktop computer and the latest version of Google Chrome. If you want to participate in the meet-up events, you'll want to make sure that your device has a camera and microphone suitable for video-chat.
  • When will I get my log-in info?
    • After registering, you'll receive an email with your log-in credentials between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. CDT of the next business day (This slight delay is due to necessary processing time, so if there's a morning session you don't want to miss, be sure to give yourself plenty of time to register and receive your credentials.)
  • What if I can't attend all the events at the time they're scheduled?
    • No problem. We will be offering a lot of content, and you're welcome to pick and choose which events speak to you and your interests. And if you're unable to attend an event at the time it's scheduled, you can watch a recording of it at your convenience, as videos of all events (except meet-ups) will be available for later viewing.
  • How long will I have to view the recorded events?
    • Your registration gives you access to all recorded content through September 25, 2020.
  • Will I have a chance to interact with exhibitors?
    • Yes, there will be a virtual exhibit hall and special exhibitor showcases.

     

    Click here to register.

 

Already registered? Access the series here.

 

Schedule*
(All times are CDT)

Week 1: July 6-10
Monday 7/6
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Elizabeth McNutt)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy: SOS: Staying Organized in the Studio (Cassandra Eisenreich, Dan Parasky, Stéphanie Superle)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Performance Health Care (Angela McCuiston, Steve Mitchell, Michael Weinsten, Joanna Cowan White, Chip Shelton)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Workshop: How to Start a Student on Piccolo (Zach Galatis, Rachel Ordaz)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: BIPOC Flutists (Lecolion Washington, Executive Director, Community Center of Boston)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Discussion: Let's Talk: Join Black flutists for a live conversation concerning systemic racism, allyship, and the flute community. (Meghan Bennett, James Miller, Brian Dunbar, Akilah Kidd)

Wednesday 7/8
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Terri Sundberg)
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Panel: Pioneers and Trailblazers (Lillian Burkart; Carol Wincenc; Trudy Kane; Nicole Mitchell; Demarre McGill; Nancy Toff, moderator)
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM Committee Chat: Flute Clubs (Kelly Sulick, Lindsay Leach Sparks, Mihoko Watanabe)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Session: 50th Anniversary Convention Preview (Aaron Goldman, Cathy Miller) 
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (Meghan Bennett, Shantanique Moore, Sarah Howard-Carter, Adam Eccleston)

Friday 7/10
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Elizabeth Janzen)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentation: Teaching in the Age of COVID (Steve Mitchell)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Low Flutes (Paige Long, Mariana Gariazzo, Sharyn Byer, Carla Rees)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Feldenkrais Class (Niall O'Riordan)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Performance Day Rituals and Insights (Cathy Herrera, Viviana Guzmán, Julie Maisel, Carol Dale, James Miller, Brent Register, José Valentino)

Week 2: July 13-17
Monday 7/13
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Shauna Thompson)     
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy Event: Teach Your Students to Overcome Practice Anxiety (Terri Sanchez)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Archive and Oral History (AOH Committee)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Panel: The Parenthood Juggle: Balancing Family and Career in Music (Becky Buscha, Aralee Dorough, Christina Guenther, Antonio Herbert, Zara Lawler)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: Black Flutists (Cean Thomason-Redus)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Irish Flute Jam Session (Andra Bohnet)

Wednesday 7/15
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Julee Kim Walker)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentation: Inclusive Fluting: Solutions for Addressing Injury, Illness, and Aging in Our Community (Katherine Lewis and panel)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Career and Artistic Development (Colleen White, Michelle Stanley)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Mary H. Anderson Flute Choir Concert I Texas flute choir compilation
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Presentation: The Art of Shakuhachi (Martha Fabrique)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series: Flute Around the World Daniel Pardo Performance (world music/jazz)

Friday 7/17
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Helen Blackburn)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Jazz (Karl Barton)     
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Integrated Flutist: Melodies in Motion (Emma Shubin)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop: From Neck to Fingers: Self-Care Tips Using Massage and Yoga (Susan Mayer, LMT)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Meet-up: Latinx Flutists (Mariana Gariazzo, Nora Lee Garcia)


Week 3: July 20-24
Monday 7/20
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Daniel Pardo)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy: Sound Solutions for Sound Problems (Rebecca Johnson)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: Diversity & Inclusion (Mariana Gariazzo)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Panel Presentation: The Aging Flutist (Korinne Smith and panel)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Panel: Changing Lives through Music (Brian Dunbar, Mariana Gariazzo, Cathy Hererra, Liz Shropshire, Caen Thomason-Redus, Ana Paola Rincones)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (Terry Andrews, Ceylon Mitchell, Brendon Wilkins, Ebonee Thomas)

Wednesday 7/22
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Brielle Frost)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: Bringing Your Flute Club into the 21st Century: How to grow your club by utilizing technology, social media and the internet (Erica Pirtle, Kelly Sulick)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chat: New Music Advisory (Sarah Brady)
1:00 - 2:00 PM Meet the Makers: Haynes Flutes
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM "Where Are They Now?" A Q&A with past Frances Blaisdell Scholarship recipients (Taylor (Gaines) Schmidt, David Le,  Hannah Hammel, Julia McGhee, Davina Miaw) and competition coordinator Jonathan Borja moderating
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (James Miller, Julietta Curenton, Kim Scott)      

Friday 7/24
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Rachel Woolf)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: A History of the Flute (Michael Lynn)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Adult Flutist and Amateur Resources (Barb Fairman, Lisa Fahlstrom)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Workshop: Body Mapping for Flutists with Amy Likar (Amy Likar)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: Freelance Musicians (Lindsey Goodman)

Week 4: July 27-31
Monday 7/27
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Jake Fridkis)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy: Thoughts on teaching and playing well together (Helen Blackburn, Ebonee Thomas, Lance Sanford)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Committee Chats: Past Presidents (Katherine Borst Jones, Alexa Still, Jonathan Keeble) 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: Young Professionals (Ceylon Mitchell)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (DeShaun Gordon King, Tyler Martin, Shania Rush, Brandon Patrick George)


Wednesday 7/29
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Priscilla Ochran Holt)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: Low Down and Locked Down (an interactive session for low flute players) (Paige Long, Chris Potter, Mariana Gariazzo, Sharyn Byer, Jonathan Cohen, Marion Garver)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Performance Health Care (Angela McCuiston)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Open Piccolo Masterclass with Ebonee Thomas (Ebonee Thomas)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: LGBTQ Flutists (Taylor Irelan)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series: North Texas Flute Professor Concert (Shauna Thompson, Julee Kim Walker, Terri Sanchez, Amy Thiemann Leal, Charlotte Daniel, Carolyn Keyes)

Friday 7/31
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Mary Karen Clardy)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: Interview with the First Generation Scholarship Winner (Nora Lee Garcia, Mariana Gariazzo)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Nominating (Penny Zent)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Workshop: Commissioning 101 (Sarah Brady, Paul Taub)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Grant Writing for Inclusive Programming (Nicole Murray)

Week 5: August 3-7
Monday 8/3
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Won Lee)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy: Approaching New Music from Page One (Tim Hagen)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Historical Flutes (Leighann Daihl Ragusa, Na'ama Lion)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Presentations: Panel: The Next Step: Applying for Collegiate, University, and Conservatory Music Programs (Alberto Almarza (Carnegie Mellon), Tadeu Coelho (University of North Carolina School of the Arts), Jacqueline Cordova-Arrington (University of Oregon), and Alexa Still (Oberlin Conservatory); Mary Matthews, Assistant Professor, Tenessee Tech University, moderator)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: College Teacher/College Students (Jennifer Parker-Harley, Elizabeth Buck (College Teachers); Maria Guglielmina (College Students))     
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (Brice Smith, Brittany Trotter, Coreisa Lee, Akilah Kidd)

Wednesday 8/5
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Kimberly Clark)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Workshop: Flutes and Mics: How?, Where?, Which one? (Daniel Pardo)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: International Liaison (Matt Johnston, Jeiran Hasan)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Mary H. Anderson Flute Choir Concert II
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Presentation: Flute Moth: Stories of Human Experience #nofilter (A narrative session addressing career challenges, adversity, surprises, and more!) (CAD committee)

Friday 8/7
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Lisa Garner Santa)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: NFA Poster Session
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Special Publications (Michael Stoune)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Convention Performers Concert
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Elizabeth Rowe Orchestral Excerpt Masterclass with Competition Winners
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Jazz Flute Big Band: PlayAlong to Dizzy Gillespie's "Groovin' High" (Yuko Hoshi, Ali Ryerson)

Week 6: August 10-14
Monday 8/10
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Adah Toland Jones)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Pedagogy: On Teaching Debussy's Syrinx (Kathy Blocki) 
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Research (Chris Chaffee, Julie Hobbs)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Competitions: Graduate Research Competition
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Meet-up: Studio Teachers (Hideko Amano)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (Brian Dunbar, Adam Sadberry, Eric Lamb, Caen Thomason-Redus)

Wednesday 8/12
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Aralee Dorough)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentations: 3-2-1 Lift off! Getting Your Ideas Off the Ground (Harness your artistic passion into tangible projects and viable career opportunities!) (CAD committee)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: World Flutes (Viviana Guzman)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Competitions: Piccolo Artist Finals
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Presentation: How to write a successful proposal (Jennifer Grim)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Celebration Series (Leone Buyse, Judy Dines, Aralee Dorough, Sheryl Goodnight, Lisa Garner Santa, Rachel Woolf)

Friday 8/14
9:00 AM - 9:45 AM Warm-up session (Rebecca Cauthron)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Presentation: Fitness for Flutists (Angela McCuiston)
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Committee Chats: Diversity & Inclusion (Mariana Gariazzo)     
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Competitions: High School Soloist Competition
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Annual Meeting and Closing Ceremonies: Annual Meeting and Healing and Remembrance concert featuring the world premiere of "The Mess" by Allison Loggins-Hull

*Schedule is subject to change.

 

The NFA Summer Series: Cultivating community through education and empowerment

 

 

Thank you to our sponsors:

Sponsors