Menu Search

2020 Newly Published Music Competition Results

May 21, 2020, 09:20 AM by National Flute Association
2020 NEWLY PUBLISHED MUSIC COMPETITION RESULTS
Due to current circumstances, the following categories will be announced in the fall of 2020: flute choir, low flute choir, and woodwind quintet.



SOLO FLUTE
Winner
Lora Al-Ahmad – Two Skazkas
Theodore Presser Company

Honorable Mention

Johann Martin Blochwitz – Suite Imaginaire
ALRY Publications

Jenny Jackson – Purge
Tetractys Publishing

Rodrigo Herrera – Mamba
Cayambis Music Press

FLUTE & PIANO – ORIGINAL WORKS
Winner
P. Brent Register – Cigány Könnyek
ALRY Publications

Finalist
Eric Ewazen – Divinities at Dawn
Theodore Presser Company

Andrew Maxfield – Bouquet
Yalecrest Music

Alfie Pugh – Dioramas, Set 1
Wonderful Winds

P.M. Somers – A Bloomfield Sabbath
Maurice Rivers Press

Honorable Mention
Guiseppe Verdi, arranged by Paolo Taballione – Fantasia su La Traviata di Guiseppe Verdi
Riverberi Sonori

Samuel Zyman – Canción de Cuna
Theodore Presser Company

FLUTE & PIANO – ARRANGEMENTS & TRANSCRIPTIONS
Winner
Claude Debussy, arranged by Mario Caroli – Sonata in Sol Minore L.140
Riverberi Sonori

Finalist

Peter Tchaikovsky, arranged by Mihi Kim – Lensky’s Aria
ALRY Publications

Honorable Mention

Germaine Tailleferre, arranged by Virginia Broffitt Kunzer – Deuxième Sonate
ALRY Publications

FLUTE WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE
Winner
P. Brent Register – Reflexiones Españolas for flute, guitar, strings, and percussion
ALRY Publications

Finalist
J. Anderssen, arranged by Matt Johnston – Scherzino: Solo Flute and Strings
ALRY Publications

C. W. Gluck, arranged by Matt Johnston – Minuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits: Solo Flute and Concert Band
ALRY Publications

FLUTE DUETS
Winner
Eugene Magalif – Fantomas
ALRY Publications

Various composers, arranged by Elisabeth Parry and John Alley – A Night at the Opera: Famous Opera Arias
Aurea Capra Editions

Finalist
Eugene Magalif – Silva Fantasy
ALRY Publications

Honorable Mention
G. Briccialdi – Portafoglio per i dilettanti, op.67
Aurea Capra Editions

Laura Wlater – 10 Celtic Duets and Medleys
ALRY Publications

FLUTE TRIOS
Winner
Timothy Hagen – Leaves
Owl Glass Music

Finalist
B. Berbiguier, arranged by Matt Johnston – Trio No. 1
ALRY Publications

E. di Capua, arranged by A. Cooper – Two Neapolitan Songs
Wonderful Winds

Traditional, arranged by Peter J. Pecora – Sussex Carol
Wonderful Winds

Honorable Mention
F. Krommer, arranged by Shelley Collins – Variations on a Theme by Pleyel
ALRY Publications

Helder Oliveira – Luftmensch
Scherzo Editions

FLUTE QUARTETS
Winner
Gary Schocker – Seafarers
Theodore Presser Company

Finalist
J.S. Bach, arranged by Elizabeth Walker – Aria “Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben”
ALRY Publications

Various composers, arranged by Traverso Colore – Baroque Quartets, Volume 3  
ALRY Publications

FLUTE ENSEMBLES
Winner
G. Kahkonen – Spy!
ALRY Publications

Catherine McMichael – For Love of Swans
ALRY Publications

Johann Strauss, Jr., arranged by Matt Johnston – Perpetual Motions
ALRY Publications

Robert Anton Strobel – Scenes from the High Prairie
Forton Music

Honorable Mention
Johannes Brahms, arranged by Shaul Ben-Meir – Allegro non troppo from Symphony No. 4
Megido Publications

Michael Clulow – Hold the Ridge
Tetractys Publications

Emerson Eads – Summer Term
ALRY Publications

Charles Fernandez – Forest Stories
Silver Winds Publishing

Paige Dashner Long – Flutenado
ALRY Publications

Eugene Magalif – Polyphonic Variations on the Korean Folk Song ‘Arirang’
ALRY Publications

Franz Von Suppé, arranged by Shaul Ben-Meir – Poet and Peasant Overture
Megido Publications

MIXED DUETS
Winner
Nicole Chamberlain – Salty for flute and b-flat clarinet
Spotted Rocket

Finalist
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arrganged by Robert Stallman – Nine Variations on a Minuet by Jean-Pierre Duport, K. 573 for flute and harp
Carl Fischer

Honorable Mention
Stephen Lias – Lechuguilla for flute and clarinet
Alias Press

MIXED TRIOS
Winner
Stacy Garrop – Silver Dagger for flute, cello, and piano
Theodore Preser Company

Katherine Hoover – Canyon Shadows
Papagena Press

Finalist
David Arditti – Introduction and Allegro Brillante for flute, oboe, and piano
Forton Music

Jonathan Cohen – Playdates, Book I for flute, b-flat clarinet, and bassoon
Falls House Press

Jonty Hall – Toot (& Hoot) Suite for flute, clarinet, and piano
Forton Music

Honorable Mention
F. Kuhlau, arranged by Adah Toland Jones and Vanguel Tangarov – Trio, Op. 119, for flute, clarinet, and piano
ALRY Publications

F. Schubert, arranged by Michael Webster – Hungarian March and Rondo for flute, clarinet, and piano
Theodore Presser Company

Gary Schocker – Three’s a Crowd for flute, oboe, and bassoon
Theodore Presser Company

Various composers, arranged by Jan Boland – 10 Pocket Sized Trios for flute, guitar, and cello
ALRY Publications

Lynne Williams – Mixed Wind Trios, Book I
Forton Music

MIXED SMALL ENSEMBLES
Winner
Sarah Bassingthwaighte – Eclipse 2017 Jackson Hole
ALRY Publications

Finalist
Allen Molineux – Elaine’s Imitation Dance
Brixton Publications

Dennis Wickens – Divertimento
Forton Music

Honorable Mention
Howard Buss – Skyline
Brixton Publications

R. Muczynski – Fuzzette, the Tarantula
Theodore Presser Company

PICCOLO
Winner
Amanda Harberg – Sonata
Theodore Presser Company

Gary Schocker – Sonata No. 4
Theodore Presser Company

Finalist
Elise Bertrand – Sonatine, Op. 6
Gérard Billaudot

Honorable Mention
Gary Schocker – Gist
Falls House Press

LOW FLUTES
Winner
Daniel Dorff – Sonata (Spirit of the Hudson) for bass flute and piano
Theodore Presser Company

Alexandra Lehmann – A Burns Flute Cycle for alto flute and guitar
Forton Music

Finalist
Nicole Chamberlain – To Love is to Act for alto flute and vibraphone
Spotted Rocket

Franz Strauss, arranged by Jeffrey Beyer – Nocturno, Op. 7, for bass flute and piano
ALRY Publications

Honorable Mention
Nicole Chamberlain – Imperial Topaz for contrabass flute
Spotted Rocket

ETUDES & PEDAGOGICAL WORKS
Winner
Sophie Dufeutrelle (Taffanel and Gaubert) – Rue Travesière: The Flute Way
Éditions Alphonse Leduc

Finalist
James Rae – City SnapShots: A musical tour for young players
Universal Edition

Various composers, arranged by Jeanne Baxtresser, Adria Foster, and Teddy Niedermaier – Orchestral Excerpts for Flute: Volume 2
Theodore Presser Company

Honorable Mention
Various composers, arranged by Pascal Proust – Symphonic-études
Sempre piú Editions